People v Alston
[…] The informant is alleged to have been approximately 14 years old at the time of these offenses.

While the superceding complaint only alleges two times and places of occurrence, consisting of three counts each, a review of the Complaint Room Screening Sheet, provided with the People's Discovery by Stipulation package dated February 1, 2011, indicates "Deft and c/w first had sex around the beginning of October at deft's residence and then had sex on a regular basis at deft's residence (a few times a week)."

LEGAL ANALYSIS RE: FACIAL SUFFICIENCY

Under CPL Sec. 200.50(6), an indictment must state that a crime was committed "on or on or about, a designated date or during a designated period of time." Further, under CPL Sec. 200.30(1), "each count of an indictment may charge one offense only." While these statutes are specifically addressed to indictments, the principles contained in these statutes have been applied to misdemeanor informations. See, People v.