Matter of 29 Flatbush Assoc. LLC v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation
[…] Respondent DEC opposed the petition and included, as part of its opposition, affidavits from DESNOYERS and Robert J. Cozzy, DEC Environmental Engineer and Acting Bureau Director for a Remedial Bureau in the Division of Environmental Remediation. Petitioner replied with affidavits from John M. Gavras, a certified professional geologist, and Drew Spitler, Vice President of Development for The Dermot Company, Inc., who manages the Site for petitioner.

The New York State Legislature enacted the Brownfield Cleanup Program Act

(BCPA), effective October 7, 2003, codified in ECL § 27-1401 et seq. ECL § 27-1405 (2) defines a "Brownfield site," with certain exceptions not relevant in this proceeding, as "any real property, the redevelopment or reuse of which may be complicated by the presence or potential presence of a contaminant." Further, ECL § 25-1405 (7-a) defines "contaminant" as "hazardous waste and/or petroleum as such terms are defined in this section." Brownfield sites often present, in addition to environmental and blight concerns, legal and financial burdens.