Cohen v New York City Indus. Dev. Agency
[…] Co. Of Am., 266 AD2d 38 [*4][1st Dept 1999].)

Nor do defendants raise a triable issue of fact as to whether the accident actually occurred, based on the testimony of plaintiff's co-worker, Wayne Kraft. Mr. Kraft merely testified at the workers' compensation hearing that he did not recall the incident of plaintiff falling while he and the plaintiff were carrying the beam. (See Tr. at 24-25.)

The court has considered defendants' remaining contentions and finds them without merit. Accordingly, the branch of defendants' motion for summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's claim under § 241(6) should be denied to the extent plaintiff relies upon Industrial Code § 23-1.7(e)(2).

Labor Law § 200 and Common Law Negligence

Labor Law §200(1) provides in pertinent part, as follows: All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons.

Labor Law §200 is a codification of the common law duty imposed upon an owner or contractor to provide construction workers with a safe place to work. (See Comes v New York State Elec. and Gas Corp., 82 NY2d 876 [1993].)