Vaynshelbaum v Daines
[…] (PHL §§ 30-a[2], 31, 32). Abuse within this context is defined as "practices that are inconsistent with sound fiscal, business, medical or professional practices and which result in unnecessary costs to the medical assistance program, payments for services which were not medically necessary, or payments for services which fail to meet recognized standards for health care." (18 NYCRR 515.1[b]).

Pursuant to section 32 of the Public Health Law, the OMIG has the power and responsibility "to pursue civil and administrative enforcement actions against any individual or entity that engages in fraud, abuse, or illegal or improper acts or unacceptable practices including but not limited to . . . (d) exclusion of providers, vendors and contractors from participation in the program," and in pursuing enforcement actions, the OMIG "shall consider the quality and availability of medical care and services and the best interest of both the medical assistance program and recipients."

C. Petitioner's background