Matter of Morrell v New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] Workmen's Circle/Arbetter Ring Branch 281, 289 AD2d 917, 918 [3d Dep't 2001] (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)). "This rule is equally applicable to contractual provisions which provide for dispute resolution procedures as a condition precedent to any action or proceeding in the courts" (Id.).

Education Law section 3020(1) states in pertinent part:

No person enjoying the benefits of tenure shall be disciplined or removed during a term of employment except for just cause and in accordance with the procedures specified in section three thousand twenty-a of this article or in accordance with alternate disciplinary procedures contained in a collective bargaining agreement [*5]

covering his or her terms and conditions of employment....

On its face, the provision states that there are two possible procedures available to determine whether grounds exist for the discipline or removal of a tenured teacher.