Matter of Morrell v New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] She points out that her hearing proceeded over a period of eight months from June 22, 2009, through February 5, 2010. According to petitioner, the final hearing in a matter commenced under Education Law section 3020-a must be completed no later than sixty (60) days from the pre-hearing conference. Likewise, petitioner contends that respondent was required to render a decision within thirty days after the final hearing date; however, the decision in the instant matter was rendered 86 days after that date.

Education Law section 3020-a(4)(a) states:

The hearing officer shall render a written decision within thirty days of the last day of the final [*6]hearing, or in the case of an expedited hearing within ten days of such expedited hearing, and shall forthwith forward copies of the decision to the employee and to the clerk or secretary of the employing board.

To vacate an arbitration award on grounds of untimeliness, a petitioner must demonstrate that he or she has suffered undue prejudice as a result of the alleged delay (Scollar v. Cece, 28 AD3d 317 [1st Dep't 2006]).

After careful consideration, the court finds that Ms.