Elmowitz v McCormick Dunne & Foley
[…] Elmowitz counters that a violation of Judiciary Law § 487 may be established either by the defendant's alleged deceit or by an alleged chronic, extreme pattern of legal delinquency, and that Altman violated the statute by continuously representing to Elmowitz that a case had been commenced and deceitfully withholding the truth that no such case had been filed.

Judiciary Law §487(1) permits injured third parties to recover treble damages when an attorney engages in "any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to [*5]deceive the court or any party." The plaintiff must show a "chronic and extreme pattern of legal delinquency" (Kaminsky v. Herrick, Feinstein LLP, 59 AD3d 1, 13 (1st Dept. 2008), lv denied 12 NY3d 715 (2009)(internal quotation marks and citation omitted)), and that the actions of the attorney proximately cause its damages.