Brady v VIL Realty LLC
[…] Discussion

In an unsigned affirmation, Mr. Omansky contends that defendants' cross-motion must be [*3]denied because defendant failed to timely serve the notice of motion pursuant to CPLR 2214(b). Defendants' notice of cross-motion and supporting papers were filed and mailed to plaintiff's counsel by first class mail on July 8, 2010 and made returnable on July 14, 2010. Plaintiff claims that pursuant to CPLR 2214(b), the notice of motion must be served "at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard." VIL argues that the service of cross-motions is governed by CPLR 2215 and since plaintiff did not demand that defendants serve any notice of a cross-motion at least seven days before the date on which the underlying motion was to be heard in their order to show cause, defendants were permitted