RNC Indus., LLC v 267 Sixth St. LLC
[…] Here, RNC has properly added Builders as a necessary party defendant pursuant to Lien Law § 44(1). Even though Builders has not answered and has not set forth its purported lien before this court, because RNC alleges in its complaint that Builders' Lien was filed on September 2, 2008, and this has not been contested by Choice or Sixth Street, Builders has not waived any lien it may have filed against the Premises (see Lien Law § 44 (5)).[FN5] Furthermore, Lien Law § 17 provides:

No lien specified in this article shall be a lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless within that time an action is commenced to foreclose the lien, and a notice of the pendency of such action, whether in a court of record or in a court not of record, is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, containing the names of the parties to the action, the object of the action, a brief description of the real property affected thereby, and the time of filing the notice of lien . . . In the event an action is not commenced to foreclose the lien within such extended period, such lien shall be extinguished . . . . If a lienor is made a party defendant in an action to enforce another lien, and the plaintiff or such defendant has filed a notice of the pendency of the action within the time prescribed in this section, the lien of such defendant is thereby continued. Such action shall be deemed an action to enforce the lien of such defendant lienor.

[*5]