RNC Indus., LLC v 267 Sixth St. LLC
[…] Here, Choice has not yet been afforded an adequate opportunity to conduct discovery into the relevant issues, some of which are exclusively within plaintiff's knowledge (see Firesearch Corp., 240 AD2d at 366). Therefore, Choice should be given an opportunity to complete discovery and further develop the facts upon which its defense rests (see Soto, 197 AD2d at 616). Consequently, plaintiff's motion is denied (see CPLR 3212[f]).

RNC has named Builders as a defendant in this action because Builders has filed a Notice of Mechanic's Lien against Sixth Street and the Premises. Lien Law § 44 provides:



In an action in a court of record to enforce a lien against real property or a public improvement, the following are necessary parties defendant:



1. All lienors having liens notices of which have been filed against the same real property or public improvement, or any part thereof, prior to the filing of the notice of lis pendens in such action, where by law the filing of a notice of lis pendens is proper or required . . .

5. Every defendant who is a lienor shall, by answer in the action, set forth his lien, or he will be deemed to have waived the same, unless the lien is admitted in the complaint, and not contested by another defendant.

Here, RNC has properly added Builders as a necessary party defendant pursuant to Lien Law § 44(1).