Parker v Village of Johnson City
[…] Arbitrary action is without sound basis in reason and is generally taken without regard to the facts" (Pell, 34 NY2d at 231). Further, it is well-settled that the court should not substitute its judgment so long as the interpretation is legally permissible, but rather merely ascertain whether there is a rational basis for the decision or whether it is arbitrary and capricious (Flacke v Onondaga Landfill Sys., 69 NY2d 355, 363 [1987]; Matter of West Irondequoit Teachers Assn. v Helsby, 35 NY2d 46, 50 [1974]).

GML § 207-c (1) provides that any member of a police force "[w]ho is injured in the performance of his duties...so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by the municipality...the full amount of his regular salary or wages from such employer until his disability arising therefrom has ceased...." As set forth in the Village's "Police Officer Municipal Disability Benefit Procedure", the burden of proof with respect to initial entitlement to GML § 207-c benefits was on petitioner to show a direct causal relationship between the job duties and the claimed injuries (Matter of White v