Forward v Foschi
[…] Alternatively, [*12]Plaintiffs argue that by providing the documents to the stenographer during Forward's deposition without a confidentiality agreement with the court reporter, the privilege was waived.

The common law attorney client privilege, which exempts communications between an attorney and his/her client from disclosure, is codified in CPLR 4503(a) and provides: Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of a client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication ... nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication .... (CPLR 4503[a]).

CPLR 3101(b) shields privileged attorney-client communications with absolute immunity from disclosure.