Brown v City of New York
[…] In conjunction with his motion for partial summary judgment, plaintiff seeks leave to serve a supplemental bill of particulars (Exhibit A to his motion) to assert liability based on Penal Law § 120.05 (4), Penal Law § 120.00 (2), and Labor Law § 27-A.

Amendment of a bill of particulars should be distinguished from its supplementation. CPLR 3043 (b) provides that in personal injury actions, "[a] party may serve a supplemental bill of [*25]particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial." Such service is permitted "[p]rovided however that no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed." Where new claims or injuries are alleged, however, the bill of particulars must be amended pursuant to CPLR 3042 (b).