Brown v City of New York
[…] The intent, which is the essential element of an assault and battery claim, is at issue (see Flamer v City of Yonkers, 309 NY 114, 118 [1955]). It is plaintiff's right to have these material factual issues decided by the jury (see McCummings v New York Tr. Auth., 81 NY2d 923, 927 [1993]).

Defendants argue that General Obligations Law § 11-106 bars plaintiff's common-law assault and battery claim against the City and Lopez as a matter of law. General Obligations Law § 11-106, which went into effect prior to the commencement of this action, provides that: "1. In addition to any other right of action or recovery otherwise available under law, whenever any police officer . . . suffers any injury, disease or death while in the lawful discharge of his official duties and that injury, disease or death is proximately caused by the neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable conduct of any person or entity, other than that police officer's . . . employer or co-employee, the police officer . . . suffering that injury or disease, or, in the case of death, a representative of that police officer . . . may seek recovery and damages from the person or entity whose neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable conduct resulted in that injury, disease or death."2. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to expand or restrict the existing liability of an employer or co-employee at common-law . . . for injuries or death sustained in [*16]the line-of-duty by any police officer . . ." (emphasis added)

Defendants urge the court to interpret the statute restrictively by barring all suits against a police officer's employer or co-employee under Section 11-106. However, the plain language of Section 11-106 is not so narrow as it provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to . . . restrict the existing liability of an employer or co-employee at common-law" (emphasis added).