Brown v City of New York
[…] Since plaintiff proposes to serve it after the note of issue was filed, he is required to demonstrate good cause for his failure to move to amend at an earlier date. Plaintiff, however, has not addressed his new theory of liability in his papers, much less demonstrated any basis for allowing a late amendment. Accordingly, plaintiff's request for leave to plead a violation of Labor Law § 27-A is denied.

General Municipal Law § 205-e provides that a police officer can maintain a cause of action for a line-of-duty injury or death which "occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state . . . or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus" (see Jones v Fried, 21 AD3d 1057, 1058 [2d Dept 2005]).