Alfred E. Mann Living Trust v ETIRC Aviation S.a.r.L
[…] This Court finds that, under the circumstances of this case, Aquavella and Israel Discount Bank, Ltd. do not apply because they do not involve a contractual waiver to personal jurisdiction, as does this case.

"Two (2) components must be satisfied for a court to have personal jurisdiction over a person: first, service of process must be properly effectuated and second, the court must have power to reach the party in order to enforce its judicial decrees" (Cherfas, 2008 NY Slip Op 51397[U], at *2 [citations omitted]).

New York Judiciary Law § 2-b, which provides that "[a] court of record has power to issue a subpoena requiring the attendance of a person found in the state to testify in a cause pending in that court," authorizes a court to reach a party in this State.

"Service of process, no matter how flawlessly executed, cannot by itself vest a court with jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary of New York state" (Cherfas, 2008 NY Slip Op 51397[U], at *2).