Matter of J.G.
[…] of the ACS and [* 2] Attorneys for the Children's opposition is that the DIR is not the type of record contemplated under the statute for sealing; that the DIR is a business record falling under evidentiary rules set forth in Family Court Act (hereinafter FCA) § 1046(a)(iv), which removes the DIR from the provisions of CPL §160.50; and finally that the lower evidentiary threshold in the quasi-civil child protective proceeding in Family Court as opposed to the higher Criminal Court threshold under which the prosecution was tenninated in favor pf.the respondent is a basis to not apply the CPL §160.50 sealing provision. Initially; this Court determines that the DIR sought to be introduced is indeed the type of document within the contemplated scope of CPL § 160.50(1 )( c) directing "all official records and papers .... relating to the arrest or prosecution... on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency;". The DIR is, at a minimum, an official record and/or paper used to evaluate whether or not an initial arrest is legally warranted.