Dume v City of New York
[…] New York Health and Hospitals Corp, 34 AD3d 336 [Pt Dept. 2006]).The burden to prove lack of prejudice rests with petitioner. (Williams v. Nassau County Medical Center, 6 NY3d 531 [2006]). Initially, the time within which infant plaintiff had to file his notice of claim was tolled due to his infancy. The court in Cohen v. Pearl River Union Free School District, 51NY2d256(1980]), held that ''where the time for commencing an action on the claim is tolled under CPLR 208, there will be a concomitant tolling of the time 2 [* 3] during which late notice of claim may be served." (Id. at 263). CPLR 208 states, in relevant part: If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues ... and .. . the time otherwise limited is less than three years ... the time shall be extended by the period of disability ... Here, plaintiffwas thirteen years old when his accident occurred. Thus, he was considered an infant under CPLR §208, and the applicable toll applies to both the limitations period for bringing an action and to the time period within which he was required to file his notice of claim.