Mindel Residential Props., L.P. v Dello Russo
[…] Defendant’s counsel notes that Mindel LLC still lacks authority to do business in New York and further disputes that Dr. Joel Mindel was authorized to sign documents and appear to be deposed in this action on plaintiffs behalf since he is merely a limited partner of Mindel LP and Susan Mindel is the managing member of general partner Mindel LLC. Partnership Law §121-907(a) provides in relevant part: A foreign limited partnership doing business in this state without having received a certificate of authority to do business in this state may not maintain any action, suit or special proceeding in any court of this state unless and until such partnership shall have received a certificate of authority in this state . . . In interpreting the foregoing statute, courts generally look to Business Corporation Law s1312, which imposes a similar requirement upon foreign corporations doing business in New York. See, e.g., CadleRock Joint Venture, L.P. v.