Cuellar v Ramirez
[…] (Branch v. Abraham & Strauss Dept. Store , 220 AD2d 474 [2d Dept 1995]). The Court has discretion to add Hilda E. Quinto, PLLC, Hilda E. Quinto, and Quinto Realty Management as defendants to the action and to amend the caption to reflect same. CPLR Section 1003: Nonjoinder and misjoinder of parties states in relevant part, that "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court. . ." Plaintiff demonstrated that Hilda E. Quinto, PLLC, Hilda E. Quinto, and Quinto Realty Management should be joined as a defendants in this action, as plaintiff asserts that through discovery, such defendants have been determined to be possibly liable for plaintiff s injuries.