Grad v Hafliger
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs' motion to file a late Notice of Medical Malpractice Action is granted.

The next issue the court must address is defendant Hafliger's motion to dismiss plaintiff's complaint for failure to file a Certificate of Merit. Section 3012-a (a) of the CPLR requires that a complaint in a medical malpractice action be accompanied by "a certificate, executed by the attorney for the plaintiff, declaring that: (1) the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case and has consulted with at least one physician . . . and . . . has concluded on the basis of such review and consultation that there is a reasonable basis for the commencement of such action." Where the attorney, due to time limitations, has been unable to consult with a physician, the attorney [*3]must so state at the time the complaint is filed and must file the required Certificate of Merit within ninety days after service of the complaint.