Haefner v New York Media, L.L.C.
[…] (See Notice of Motion [motion sequence number 001], Exhibit A). Thereafter, rather than filing answers, Primedia (motion sequence number 001) and New York Media and Mr. Jacobsen (motion sequence number 002) moved to dismiss the complaint.

DISCUSSION

Primedia's Motion

Pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (5), "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that ... the cause of action may not be maintained because of ... [the] statute of limitations." Pursuant to CPLR 215 (3), causes of action for libel are governed by a one-year statute of limitations that accrues on the date the offending material is first published. (See e.g. Nussenzweig v diCorcia, 9 NY3d 184 [2007]).