JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Popovic
[…] In response, defendant makes several arguments. First, the Bank's acknowledged failure to return the dishonored checks by its midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable time forecloses its right to charge-back to defendant's Account under Section 4-212 (1). Second, any oral notification of dishonor was ineffective under the cited statute. Third, plaintiff's reliance on the ARR does not and cannot relieve the Bank of its obligations to provide prompt notice of dishonor under Section 4-212 (1).

The Court begins the with the effect of the oral notice allegedly provided by plaintiff. Pursuant to UCC § 3-508 (3), notice of dishonor "may be given in any reasonable manner. It may be oral or written . . . ." However, Section 4-212 (1) is framed in terms of the Bank's obligation to "return" dishonored checks or to "send notification" of the dishonor.