JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Popovic
[…] It further provides that the Bank has "no duty to return a check that has been charged back to an Account if that Account has become overdrawn." Through these provisions, the Bank expressly disclaims any duty to return the dishonored Checks to defendant, as would otherwise be required under the UCC.

As to the giving of notice of dishonor, the ARR provides that the Bank is "not required to give [the customer] next-day notice if a deposited or cashed item is dishonored." Under Section 4-212 (1), the Bank must send notice of dishonor by its "midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable time after it learns" of the dishonor. The "midnight deadline" is defined as "midnight on its next banking day following the banking day on which it receives the relevant item or notice or from which the time for taking action commences to run, whichever is later" (UCC § 4-104 [h]). By eliminating the duty of "next-day notice", the ARR clearly intended to relieve the Bank of the obligation to adhere to the stringent "midnight deadline" for notification.