JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Popovic
[…] There is no dispute that defendant was an indorser of the Checks within the meaning of the foregoing statute. However, defendant contends that plaintiff's failure to provide the "necessary notice of dishonor" is fatal to this claim.

With respect to notice of dishonor, UCC § 3-508 (1) requires that "[a]ny necessary notice must be given by a bank before its midnight deadline and by any other person before midnight of the third business day after dishonor or receipt of notice of dishonor." The statute further provides that "[n]otice may be given in any reasonable manner. It may be oral or written and in any terms which identify the instrument and state that it has been dishonored" (id. [2]).