People v Nieves
[…] The denial of the defendant's instant application is also compelled by the explicit terms of DLRA-3 which specifically limit the applicability of the DLRA-3's ameliorative sentencing provisions to those inmates who are presently in the custody of the DOCS (see, CPL 440.46[1]).

This conclusion is drawn from the application of CPL 440.46(3) which provides that "the provisions of section twenty-three of chapter seven hundred thirty-eight of the laws of two thousand four shall govern the proceedings and determination of a motion brought pursuant to this section". Consistent with the analysis applied by the Court of Appeals in People v.