Stantyos v Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Where these elements are proved, the employee in effect has a contract claim against the employer".

Herein, the plaintiffs have not pleaded those elements, nor have their affidavits mentioned them. Therefore, the first and third causes of action, which allege wrongful termination, must be dismissed.

The plaintiffs herein have cross-moved to amend their complaint, by submission of their own affidavits, but without a proposed amended complaint. That cross-motion is limited, by their affidavits, to the second cause of action for violation of Labor Law §740, the "Whistleblower Statute". "Labor Law §740 prohibits an employer from taking "any retaliatory personnel action against an employee" who discloses to a supervisor "an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety". Commonly referred to as te "whistleblower's statute" (Mazzacone v Corlies Assoc., 21 AD3d 1066, 802 NYS2d 182), this section requires "proof of an actual violation of [*6]law to sustain a cause of action" (Bordell v General Elec.