Matter of Regeneron Pharms. Inc. v McCarthy
[…] In any event, since the issue has been duly preserved in the companion Article 7 proceedings noted above, the Court will address the issue here.[FN4] Moreover, since the issue may be resolved on the basis of the documents presented, it is not necessary to engage in further discovery in this proceeding.[FN5]

Under General Municipal Law §874, any property under an industrial development agency's "jurisdiction or control or supervision" is entitled to a full exemption from real property taxes. Correspondingly, Real Property Tax Law §412-a [1] provides that "real property...under the jurisdiction, supervision or control of industrial development agencies enumerated in the general municipal law shall be entitled to such exemption as may be provided therein" (emphasis added). The agency is required to file an application for such exemption with the assessor and "include an extract of the terms of any agreement relating to the [*4]project" (RPTL §412-a[2]).

This dispute calls into question the interplay between these two statutory provisions.