Matter of Regeneron Pharms. Inc. v McCarthy
[…] This contractual structure satisfies the control requirements of General Municipal Law §874 (see 9 OP. Counsel SBEA No. 17).

The Court is mindful that due to the the townwide revaluation at full market value the tax rate has been substantially reduced. Applying the new tax rate to the 4.5 million assessed value yields a significantly lower PILOT payment, raising the concern of an undue windfall. Under General Municipal Law §858[15], an IDA is authorized "to enter into agreements requiring payments in lieu of taxes. Such agreements...shall contain the amount due annually to each affected tax jurisdiction (or a formula by which the amount due can be calculated)..." [*6](emphasis added). Here, as noted above, section 2.02(B) of the PILOT agreement specifies that the payments are computed based on a 4.5 million dollar assessed value.