Matter of Bobby H.
[…] Matter of Neftali D., supra at 634-635. A juvenile delinquency petition which fails to meet these pleading requirements is subject to dismissal.

The instant petition charges the respondent with escape on the third degree. "A person is guilty of escape in the third degree when he escapes from custody." Penal Law § 205.05. [emphasis added]. "Custody" is defined as "restraint by a public servant pursuant to an authorized arrest or an order of the court." [emphasis added]. Penal Law § 205.00(2). Penal Law § 10.00(15) defines a "public servant" as "(a) any police officer or employee of the state or of any political subdivision thereof or any governmental instrumentality within the state, or (b) any person exercising the functions of any such public officer or employee."

Thus, to be facially sufficient, a petition charging this respondent with escape in the third degree, must establish, prima facie, that at the time he left the courthouse he was in "custody, " ie, that he was subject to "restraint" by a "public servant."