People v Brown
[…] Decided on December 1, 2009
County Court, Essex County

The People of the State of New York, Plaintiff,

against

Vincent Brown, Defendant.



5160



Vincent Brown, Pro Se, Gowanda, New York.

Julie A. Garcia, Esq., Essex County District Attorney, Elizabethtown, New York.

Richard B. Meyer, J.



Application by the defendant for a copy of his presentence report for use in connection with an upcoming appearance before the parole board.

Access to presentence reports and their contents is limited (see CPL §390.50; 9 NYCRR §8000.5). Presentence reports are "confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the Court" (CPL §390.50[1]). A probation department is required to make a copy [*2]of a presentence report available "to any state agency to which the defendant is subsequently committed . . . or under whose care and custody or jurisdiction the defendant subsequently is placed upon the official request of such court or agency therefor" (CPL §390.50[3]). Also, a copy of a presentence report must accompany a defendant sentenced to a term of imprisonment and be delivered to "the person in charge of the correctional facility . . . to which the defendant is committed at the time the defendant is delivered thereto" (CPL §390.60).