People v Bauman
[…] Bauman contended that the counts against her fail to provide her with adequate notice of the charges and, therefore, the charges are subject to dismissal. Lafler contended that the indictment was subject to dismissal for failure to notify him of the re-presentment of the case to the Grand Jury (CPL 190.50 [5]). Both defendants moved to dismiss on speedy trial grounds (CPL 30.20; 30.30).

I.First Count

Pursuant to CPL 200.30 (1), "[e]ach count of an indictment may charge one offense only" and CPL 200.50 (3) requires that an indictment must contain "[a] separate accusation or count addressed to each offense charged, if there be more than one." "[W]here one count alleges the commission of a particular offense occurring repeatedly during a designated period of time, that count encompasses more than one offense and is duplicitous" (People v Keindl, 68 NY2d 410, 417-418 [1986]).