People v Jacob
[…] This Court finds that the receipt of the letter and the empty pill bottles by the Police was proper since it was at the invitation and consent of the defendant's wife. Since the defendant's wife voluntarily gave the property to the Police, it was not obtained as the result of an unlawful search or seizure by the Police. As to defense counsel's argument regarding the Physician-Patient privilege, said privilege is codified in CPLR §4504. It provides, in relevant part, that:

"Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, dentistry, podiatry or chiropractic shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity..."

It is obvious that the Physician-Patient privilege is inapplicable to the defendant's wife turning over his empty pill bottles to the Police. Consequently, the defendant's motion to suppress the letter and the empty pill bottles is denied.

PROBABLE CAUSE FOR THE ARREST OF THE DEFENDANT: