Beltway Capital, LLC v Soleil
[…] No party opposes Hughes' cross motion. Indeed, Beltway concedes that Hughes should be allowed to intervene. Additionally, permissive intervention under CPLR 1013 would similarly be appropriate, as Hughes has established that her claim and the main action have a common question of law or fact regarding title to the subject property and the mortgage priorities affecting the subject property. Therefore, Hughes cross motion is granted insofar as she seeks to intervene in this foreclosure action.

We note that under CPLR 3211 (a) (10), an action may be dismissed for failure to join a person who should be a party to it. Additionally, CPLR 1001 defines necessary parties as: "[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made Plaintiffs or Defendants. When a person who should join as a Plaintiff refuses to do so he may be made a Defendant." However, neither RPAPL 1311, which governs foreclosure actions, nor CPLR articles 10 and 3211 (a) (10), which govern civil actions generally, requires dismissal of an action in all cases in which there has been a failure to join a necessary party (see Dime Sav.