Matter of Ronald F. v Kathy Jo O.
[…] Mr. F. argues that, because he was disabled since May, 2006, with income below the federal poverty income guidelines, his arrears were required to be capped at $500.00 pursuant to section 413(1)(g) of the Family Court Act.

The Support Magistrate found that Mr. F. began to accrue arrears on August 26, 2004 and that he became disabled on March 27, 2007. The total arrears allegedly between August 26, 2004, and the time Mr. F. petitioned for a modification of his obligation on January 8, 2009, was $15,222.00. These factual findings are not at issue on this objection.

Section 413(1)(g) states that "[w]here the non-custodial parent's income is less than or equal to the poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by the federal department of health and human services, unpaid child support arrears in excess of five hundred dollars shall not accrue." It is undisputed that, at least from March 27, 2007, until the date the petition was filed, Mr. F.'s income was below the poverty income guidelines.