Matter of McFerrin-Clancy v Insurance Dept. of the State of N.Y.
[…] Under the Statutory Exemption, the Insurance Department is not obligated to give the public access to records that are exempted by a state or federal statute (POB §87(2)(a)). The State statue does not have to expressly state that it is intended to establish a FOIL exemption, so long as there is clear legislative intent to establish and preserve confidentiality (Wm J. Kline & Sons Inc. v. County of Hamilton, 235 AD2d 44 [3d Dept 1997]).

Respondents argue that here, disclosures made to the Insurance Department are statutorily exempted and are confidential pursuant to Insurance Law §1504[c].

Insurance Law §1504[c] provides:

The superintendent shall keep the contents of each report made pursuant to this article and any information obtained in connection therewith confidential and shall not make the same public without the prior written consent of the controlled insurer to which it pertains unless the superintendent after notice and opportunity to be heard shall determine that the interests of policyholders, shareholders or the public will be served by the publication thereof. In any action or proceeding by the superintendent against the person examined or any other person within the same holding company system a report of such examination published by him shall be admissible as evidence of the facts stated therein.

(Insurance Law §1504[c]).

Here, FGIC was required to provide the Insurance Department with the notice of Settlement under Insurance Law §1505. FGIC did not and does not consent to the information being produced.