Cloverleaf Realty of NY, Inc. v Town of Waywayanda
[…] Petitioners assert that Town Law §202 (2) requires that a special assessment be imposed on a benefit basis, and that, in any event, the Order which called for the Public Hearing (of May 3, 2001) specified that the assessment would be on that basis, as did the Order (of May 25, 2003) creating the Water and Sewer Districts. Consequently, since the assessments have been either on the basis of a flat rate (for residential parcels) or on an ad valorem basis (for commercial properties), petitioner argues that the assessments are unlawful.

Objections as to Law and Special Assessments

Town Law §202 provides:

2. The expense of the establishment of a sewer, sewage disposal, wastewater disposal, drainage or water quality treatment district and of constructing a trunk sewer or drainage system therein and of constructing lateral sewers, drains and water mains pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section one hundred ninety-nine, and of constructing street improvements pursuant to section two hundred shall be borne by local assessment upon the several lots and parcels of lands which the town board shall determine and specify to be especially benefitted by the improvement, and the town board shall apportion and assess upon and collect from the several lots and parcels of land so deemed benefitted, so much upon and from each as shall be in just proportion to the amount of benefit which the improvement shall confer upon the same.

3. The expense of the establishment of a park, public parking, water, lighting, snow removal, water supply, water... district... and providing improvements or services, or both, therefor, and of constructing lateral water mains pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section one hundred ninety-nine, shall be assessed, levied and collected from the several lots and parcels of land within the district for each purpose in the same manner and at the same time as other town charges, except as otherwise provided by law. In the event that any order adopted pursuant to section two hundred nine-d of this chapter for the establishment of a water district...or that any petition for the establishment of a water district...shall contain a statement that the cost of constructing the water system...shall be assessed by the town board in proportion as nearly as may be to the benefit which each lot or parcel will derive therefrom, the amount to be raised for the payment of the principal and interest of the bonds issued for the construction of the water system... pursuant to such petition or order, shall be assessed on the lands within such district in the same manner as provided in the case of trunk sewers.