Cloverleaf Realty of NY, Inc. v Town of Waywayanda
[…] Subdivision 3 of that section provides that a water district shall be established on an ad valorem basis unless the petition submitted pursuant to Article 12 of the Town Law requesting the establishment of the district, or the order of the town board adopted pursuant to Article 12-a of the Town Law for the establishment of the district, provides that the cost of district improvements shall be raised on a benefit basis.

Finally, regarding additional financing for such districts, Town Law §202-b provides: 1. Whenever it shall determine it to be in the public interest, after a public hearing as hereinafter provided, the town board may acquire or construct on behalf of a water, water storage and distribution, ambulance, sewer, sewage disposal or drainage district additional facilities therefor and appurtenances thereto, other than the construction of a lateral sewer, drain or water main authorized to be constructed pursuant to section one hundred ninety-nine, and including additional lands or interests in lands, or may improve or reconstruct existing facilities and appurtenances. The town board shall cause a map and plan of the proposed improvement together with an estimate of [*5]the cost to be prepared by a competent engineer duly licensed by the state of New York. When the map and plan and estimate of cost has been completed, the town board shall call a public hearing thereon and cause a notice thereof to be published and posted in the manner prescribed in section one hundred ninety-three. Such notice shall describe in general terms the proposed improvement or the location of the lands to be acquired, shall specify the estimated expense thereof and state the time when and place where the board will meet to hear all persons interested in the subject matter thereof. If the town board shall decide, after such hearing and upon the evidence given thereat, that it is in the public interest to acquire or construct the proposed improvement, the board shall direct the engineer to prepare definite plans and specifications, and to make a careful estimate of the expense, and, with the assistance of the town attorney or an attorney employed for that purpose, to prepare a proposed contract for the execution of the work.

*****

Any cost or expense incurred pursuant to the authority granted by this section shall be a charge against the district and assessed, levied and collected in the same manner as other charges against the particular district.