People v Each
[…] Attorney for Defendant: Keith A. Lavallee, Esq

Andrew M. Engel, J.



The Defendant is charged under Docket Number 2009NA013341 with Stalking in the Fourth Degree, in violation of Penal Law § 120.45(1), and under Docket Number 2009NA013342 with Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree, in violation of Penal Law § 145.00(1). The Defendant now moves for an order dismissing the charges against him, alleging that the accusatory instruments are facially insufficient. The People oppose the motion.

An information will be found facially sufficient where, in conformity with CPL §§ 100.15 and 100.40, it contains an accusatory part, designating the offense charged, CPL § 100.15(2), setting forth every element thereof, People v. Hall, 48 NY2d 927, 425 NYS2d 56 (1979), and a factual part containing "a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges[,]" CPL § 100.15(3) based upon either the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief.