Aries Fin., LLC v 12005 142nd St., LLC
[…] Defendants also argue that plaintiff did not disprove their counterclaims and questions of fact remain precluding summary judgment.

In opposition to the cross-motion, plaintiff argues, inter alia, the defendants should not be permitted to amend their answer because the claims are spurious and without basis.

Initially, on consent of both parties, the caption shall be amended by striking "John Doe" and replacing it with Alexander and Cynthia Tobin.

Under CPLR 2309, an oath or affirmation taken outside the state may be treated as if taken inside the state "if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation". Such certificate would be a certificate of conformity, required under RPL 299-a[1], "which certifies that the manner in which the acknowledgment or proof was taken conforms with the laws of the appropriate jurisdiction" (Ford Motor Credit Co. v Prestige Gown Cleaning Service, Inc., 193 Misc 2d