Estate of Duco v McCabe
[…] No person shall engage in the business in conducting a drivers' school without being the holder of a license for such purpose issued by the commissioner. . .

Defendants argue that the action must be dismissed since decedent assumed the risk of the activity in which she engaged. Dismissal is also sought on the basis of contractual liability waiver. The Court will address the latter issue first.

The initial question to be decided is whether defendants have come forward with a prima facie showing that the releases signed by the decedent are not void under General Obligations Law §5-326. Section 5-326 of the General Obligations Law provides:

Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable [emphasis added].

Upon rendering such a determination, the Court's inquiry should not be whether decedent's activity was recreational or instructional in nature, rather the court must focus on whether the nature of defendants' purpose was one or the other (Debell v.