Estate of Duco v McCabe
[…] There is conflicting evidence before the Court as to whether the roadway was wet at the time of the accident and even whether it was raining at the precise moment of the accident. However, there is no expert proof before the Court in admissible and competent form which attributes the accident to the weather or the condition of the roadway at the time of the accident.

Following decedent's death, defendant McCabe pleaded guilty in the Town of Montgomery Justice Court to a violation of Vehicle [*6]and Traffic Law §394(2), which provides:

No person shall engage in the business in conducting a drivers' school without being the holder of a license for such purpose issued by the commissioner. . .

Defendants argue that the action must be dismissed since decedent assumed the risk of the activity in which she engaged. Dismissal is also sought on the basis of contractual liability waiver. The Court will address the latter issue first.