Richards v Construction & Gen. Bldg. Laborers Local 79
[…] Leave to amend should be denied where the proposed pleading clearly lacks merit (Peach Parking Corp. v 346 W. 40th St., LLC, 42 AD3d 82, 86 [1st Dept 2007]; Davis & Davis v Morson, 286 AD2d 584, 585 [1st Dept 2001]). In other words, the proposed amendment should be sustained unless its "alleged insufficiency or lack of merit is clear and free from doubt" (Miller v Staples Off. Superstore E., Inc., 52 AD3d 309, 313 [1st Dept 2008] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).

Pursuant to CPLR 1003, "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared." In considering an application to add a party, the court must consider any prejudice to the existing parties to the action (see Haughton v Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, 305 AD2d 214, 215 [1st Dept], lv dismissed in part and denied in part 100 NY2d 608, rearg denied 1 NY3d 546 [2003]; see