Richards v Construction & Gen. Bldg. Laborers Local 79
[…] CPLR 1024 provides that "[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known." When the true name of a person becomes known, "all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly" (CPLR 1024).