Aldrich v Marsh & McLennan Co., Inc.
[…] This argument makes little sense in light of Justice Cahn's prior ruling dismissing the fraud and misrepresentation claims as time-barred. Proof of fraud, however, will be relevant to show that plaintiffs are entitled to indemnity under principles of equity. In any event, a party may by statute plead inconsistent theories of recovery. CPLR 3014.

Finally, defendants attack the sufficiency of plaintiffs' fraud allegations, arguing that the second amended complaint does not contain required allegations specifically tying individual Names to defendants' misrepresentations. CPLR 3016(b) requires "Where a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." At this point in the litigation, the court is disinclined to find the pleading deficient on this ground.