Aldrich v Marsh & McLennan Co., Inc.
[…] That is, unless the pre-R & R claims relate back to the original 1999 complaint.

Counsel for plaintiffs represented at the hearing on May 19th that Justice Cahn had ruled that the second amended complaint would relate back to the original 1999 complaint, which counsel for defendants denied. The court does not have, nor have the parties provided, the minutes of the proceeding in which Justice Cahn granted plaintiffs' motion to amend, and there is no written decision. Without one, the court must undertake its own analysis.

CPLR 203(f) provides:

A claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading.

To the extent that plaintiffs' new pleading is based on payments of sums made after the filing of the first amended complaint, it does not relate back to the original complaint in 1999.