People v Pelsey
[…] By letter addressed to Justice Eng, dated May 7, 2009, DOCS advised that the defendant was a "designated person" within the meaning of Correction Law §601-d. Since the defendant was in the custody of DOCS under a determinate sentence imposed between September 1, 1998 and June 30, 2008 (the effective date of Section 601-d) and neither the commitment order nor the sentencing minutes indicated that a term of PRS was actually pronounced by Justice Eng at sentence, the defendant is, prime facie, an individual subject to resentencing by virtue of the mandatory language of Penal Law §70.45 which, in relevant part, states: "when a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of post-release supervision..."

On remand from the Appellate Division for resentencing, the defendant's case was placed on this Court's calendar due to the legal inability of Justice Eng to preside over the defendant's resentencing because of his status as an Associate Justice of the Appellate Division.