People v Pelsey
[…] The defendant next contends that because this matter was not calendared within twenty days after the receipt of the notice from DOCS and a written determination of the matter was not entered with forty days after receipt of the notice from DOCS, as prescribed by Correction Law §601-d (4)(a)(d), the failure to abide by the statutory time limit deprives this Court of jurisdiction under Correction Law §601-d to resentence the defendant.

The Court finds the defendant's contention to be without merit. Indeed, subdivision 8 of the very statute that the defendant relies upon states in unequivocal and precise verbiage:

"Nothing in this section still affect the power of any court to hear, consider and decide any petition, motion or proceeding pursuant to article four hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, article seventy or seventy-eight of the civil practice laws and rules, or any authorized proceeding" - emphasis supplied by Court - (Correction Law §601-d[8]).