Matter of New York Coalition for Quality Assisted Living Inc. v Daines
[…] The underscored "may" is not a statutory mandate to hire staff, but permits a facility to do so. Not to be overlooked here is that for a resident to be eligible to live in an EALR, a physician must report that "the resident is not in need of twenty-four hour skilled nursing care or medical care which would require placement in a hospital or residential health care facility" (Public Health Law § 4655 [2] [b]). Moreover, where a resident's condition changes to require such care, discharge is mandated unless the resident "hires appropriate nursing, medical or hospice staff to care for his or her increased needs" (Public Health Law § 4655 [4] [a]).