Matter of New York Coalition for Quality Assisted Living Inc. v Daines
[…] Entities which hold themselves out as assisted living residences must apply for licensure and be approved by the state to operate as assisted living residences pursuant to this article, and must comply with the requirements of this article (id.).

Article 46-B defines an "assisted living residence" (ALR) as "an entity which provides or arranges for housing, on-site monitoring, and personal care serves and/or home care services (either directly or indirectly), in a home-like setting to five or more adult residents unrelated to the assisted living provider" (Public Health Law § 4651 [1]). "Aging in place" is defined as "care and services at a facility which possesses an enhanced assisted living certificate which . . . accommodates a resident's changing needs and preferences in order to allow such resident to remain in the residence as long as the residence is able and authorized to accommodate the resident's current and changing needs" (Public Health Law § 4651 [13]).

In the Act, the Legislature empowered the Commissioner to, among other things, promulgate "such rules and regulations as are necessary to implement the provisions" of article 46-B (Public Health Law § 4662 [1] [b]).