1610 Realty, LLC v Batts
[…] The Court finds that Petitioner failed to establish this fact at trial, and that the undisputed facts at trial establish that Batts was in possession long before Rose Dorsey came into possession of the Subject Premises, and that it was at Batts' invitation that Rosa Dorsey moved into the Subject Premises, on or about 1998 or 1999.

A license is a personal, revocable and non-assignable privilege to do one or more acts upon land without possessing any estate or interest therein (100 West 72nd St Ass v. Murphy 144 Misc 2d 1036 [1989][citations omitted]). Section 713(7) provides that a summary proceeding may be maintained against a person who ".. . is a licensee of the person entitled to possession of the property at the time of the license and (a) his license has expired, or (b) his license has been revoked by the licensor, or (c) the licensor is no longer entitled to possession of the property ...".

In this case, Batts' occupancy of the Subject Premises was not as a result of any license granted by Rosa Dorsey, who in fact had no entitlement to possession or even any connection with the Subject Premises at the time Batts started living there, some fifty years ago.