Matter of W.K. v C.C.
[…] Mr K also contends that case law and policy dictates that Family Court matters should be decided on the merits, not at inquest.
For the reasons set forth in this Decision and Order, the Court grants Petitioner's Objection
to the February 2009 Order, vacates the May 15, 2007 Order of Support and Order of Filiation
by default, entered May 22, 2007 (S.M. Jordan) and remits the paternity matter to Support
Magistrate Michele Reed-Bowman for further proceedings consistent with this decision and
order.
Statement of Law
[*5]
Family Court Act section 439(a) empowers Support
Magistrates "to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the Court" in
proceedings properly before them. FCA section 439(e) provides that the Support Magistrate's
determination "shall include Findings of Fact and a final order." The parties are permitted by the
statute to submit "specific written objections" to the order for "review" by a Family Court judge.