Matter of W.K. v C.C.
[…] now is moot as this Court has vacated all the orders including the Order of filiation.
Footnote 7: This Court notes that
Petitioner improperly filed his motion before the Support Magistrate as an order to show cause
seeking to stay the May 2007 Order of Filiation on Default and the May 2007 Order of Support
on Default. See Dep't of Social Services on Behalf of Gary Z. v. Burton H., 151 Misc 2d
400, 572 NYS2d 839 (Support Magistrate . . . may not sign an order to show cause and may only
exercise jurisdiction specifically granted by statute); Family Court Act § 439 ("support
magistrate shall have the authority to hear and decide motions [emphasis added] . . .").
Respondent's appropriate remedy would have been to file a motion to vacate the default pursuant
to CPLR 5015(a)(1). See TO v. JS, 19 Misc 3d 1108A, 859 NYS2d 907 (party seeking to
challenge order entered on default must file motion [emphasis added] before the Support