Matter of New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd. v County of Monroe
[…] The Court notes that the standard for this proceeding is whether "there is reasonable cause to believe an improper practice has occurred and that it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result thereby rendering a resulting judgment on the merits ineffectual necessitating maintenance of, or return to, the status quo to provide meaningful relief" (Civil Service Law §209-a[4][d]). If this Court finds that the standard is met, it may grant injunctive relief pending the decision of an Administrative Law Judge (Civil Service Law §209-a[4][d]). An improper employer practice includes actions that deliberately "interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 202 of this article for the purpose of depriving them of such rights" (Civil Service Law §209—a[1]). Civil Service Law §202 provides that "public employees shall have the right to form, join and [*3]participate in, or to refrain from forming, joining or participating in, any employee organization of their own choosing."