Mitchell v City of New York
[…] See Williams v City of New York, 2 NY3d 352, 368 (2004). Therefore, Labor Law § 27-a(3)(1) may not serve as a predicate for Mitchell's claim under GML § 205-e. In addition, as Mitchell has failed to submit any evidence of faulty or defective police equipment, the third cause of action for the City's alleged failure to provide adequate equipment to Mitchell is dismissed.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104

A fellow officer's violation of VTL § 1104 may allow recovery to an injured officer against the City under GML § 205-e. Gonzalez, 93 NY2d at 546. VTL § 1104(a), (b) relieves drivers of authorized emergency vehicles, when involved in an emergency operation, from the rules of the road. This privilege, however, is qualified by VTL § 1104(e), which imposes on these drivers "the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons" and disclaims any protection for such drivers "from the consequences of [their] reckless disregard for the safety of others."