Steinberg & Early Hubelbank, PLLC v Bock
[…] The plaintiff initiated this action for non-payment of legal fees, asserting a cause of action for an account stated and unjust enrichment. Plaintiff seeks payment for legal fees allegedly earned during plaintiff's representation of the defendant in her divorce action. The defendant asserts, in her counterclaim, a claim sounding in breach of fiduciary duty and legal malpractice. The defendant asserts various affirmative defenses including estoppel, and that the plaintiff delayed the judgment of divorce which delayed the recovery of some equitable distribution.

CPLR §4101 provides, in pertinent part, in the following actions, all issues of fact shall be tried by a jury unless a jury trial is waived, except that equitable defenses and equitable counterclaims shall be tried by the court: "1. an action in which a party demands and sets forth [*2]facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only."

CPLR §4102(a) provides, in pertinent part, that any party served with a note of issue not containing a demand for a jury may demand a trial by jury by serving a demand within fifteen (15) days after service of the note of issue.