Steinberg & Early Hubelbank, PLLC v Bock
[…] CPLR §4101 provides, in pertinent part, in the following actions, all issues of fact shall be tried by a jury unless a jury trial is waived, except that equitable defenses and equitable counterclaims shall be tried by the court: "1. an action in which a party demands and sets forth [*2]facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only."

CPLR §4102(a) provides, in pertinent part, that any party served with a note of issue not containing a demand for a jury may demand a trial by jury by serving a demand within fifteen (15) days after service of the note of issue. CPLR §4102(e) provides that "the court may relieve a party from the effect of failing to comply with this section if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result".

Plaintiff argues essentially that the defendant's request for a jury trial should be denied pursuant to CPLR §4102(a) as the defendant waived her right to a trial by jury in failing to request a trial by jury within fifteen (15) days after receipt of same.