Yassin M. v Aman O.
[…] The respondent, Ms. O., and the children are currently located in the State of Michigan and have never resided in New York. Mr. M., who currently resides in this state, argues that this court has jurisdiction to hear his petition pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Enforcement Act ("UCCJEA"), New York Domestic Relations Law Sec. 75, et seq. Ms. O. argues that this court has no subject matter jurisdiction, as the children are not located here.

Writs of habeas corpus are governed by Section 70 of the Domestic Relations Law, which very clearly states "[w]here a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may apply to the Supreme Court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court." By its very terms, section 70 does not apply to this case and I have no power to grant the writ of habeas corpus. Mr. M. has not cited any case law contradicting the clear language of the statute.

Mr. M. argues that the UCCJEA provides an independent basis for subject matter jurisdiction.