Matter of C.O'C. v M.McD.
[…] Respondent-mother's failure to appear on the scheduled trial date caused Petitioner-father to incur those costs. She must be responsible for them.

The Court notes that its award of counsel fees excludes any fees and costs incurred by Petitioner-father with respect to opposing Respondent-mother's appeal to stay this Court's Decision after Inquest as such an award would not be appropriate from this Court. Any such application for such fees appropriately should have been made to the Appellate Division. See DRL § 237(b) (court's award of attorneys fees "may be made in the order or judgment by which the particular . . . proceeding is finally [*10]determined.")