Matter of David J.Z. v Emil Z.
[…] whether to approve a specific application for a transfer of assets, the court shall consider several factors, including: "whether the donees or beneficiaries of the proposed disposition are the natural objects of the bounty of the incapacitated person and whether the proposed disposition is consistent with any known testamentary plan or pattern of gifts" (Mental Hygiene Law §81.21[d][4]); and "whether the proposed disposition will produce estate, gift, income or other tax savings which will significantly benefit the incapacitated person or his or her dependents" (Mental Hygiene Law §81.21[d][5]). Considering these factors, a court may grant the application if satisfied by clear and convincing evidence that, among other things, "a competent, reasonable individual in the position of the incapacitated person would be likely to perform the act or acts under the same circumstances" (Mental Hygiene Law §81.21[e][2]). We agree with the common sense verity uttered by the Appellate Division that the transfer here was properly authorized because "[t]here can be no quarreling with the Supreme Court's determination that any person in Mr.