Williams v Depietro
[…] Such demand shall include the following in capital letters:

"THIS DEMAND IS MADE UNDER SECTION 274-a OF THE REAL PROPERTY LAW. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THIS DEMAND MAY RESULT IN SEVERE PENALTIES."

Plaintiff's letters demanding a pay-off were not bonafide written demands as required by RPL §274-a as they failed to properly identify the mortgagors and mortgagee, failed to propose payoff dates, and omitted the required phrase, "THIS DEMAND IS MADE UNDER SECTION 274-a OF THE REAL PROPERTY LAW. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THIS DEMAND MAY RESULT IN SEVERE PENALTIES." [*4]

Plaintiff never made a bona fide written demand for a pay-off statement from the defendant in accordance with RPL §274-a. As a result, plaintiff's application for damages pursuant to RPL §274-a based on defendant's alleged failure to comply must be denied and the complaint dismissed.