Brookhaven Baymen's Assn., Inc. v Town of Southampton
[…] Plaintiffs claim, nevertheless, that the Town Local Law No. 21-2008 cannot be used to enforce the Rules and Regulations, because the Town did not adopt the Rules and Regulations in the first instance and that the Town has failed to provide any authority to show that it can pass local laws to enforce the Rules and Regulations through Town Code §111-37. Plaintiffs also contend that the Rules and Regulations are preempted by the ECL. Specifically, plaintiffs point to ECL §11-0303(1) which "vest[s] in the department . . . the efficient management of the fish and wildlife resources of thestate . . ." In support, plaintiffs point to State v Trustees of the Freeholders and Commonalty of the Town of Southampton, 144 Misc 2d 317 [1982]).