Lyon Fin. Servs., Inc. v Pinto Trading Co.
[…] b) Non-judicial. (1) Unless otherwise provided, if a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not returnable in a court, the issuer or the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued may move in the supreme court to compel compliance. If the court finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance and may impose costs not exceeding fifty dollars. A subpoenaed person shall also be liable to the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued for a penalty not exceeding fifty dollars and damages sustained by reason of the failure to comply.

Judiciary Law § 753 (A)(5) provides in pertinent as follows: Power of courts to punish for civil contempt. (A) A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases:

(5). A person subpoenaed as a witness, for refusing or neglecting to obey the subpoena, or to attend, or to be sworn, or to answer as a witness.

DISCUSSION

The motion papers demonstrate that plaintiff's counsel served upon the defendants two information subpoenas and a subpoena duces tecum pursuant to CPLR §5224(a)(3).