Lyon Fin. Servs., Inc. v Pinto Trading Co.
[…] On February 13, 2008 a judgment in the amount of $37,338,43 was entered against the [*2]defendants.

MOTION PAPERS

Plaintiff's motion papers consists of a notice of motion and affidavit of service, an affirmation of counsel, and two annexed exhibits. Exhibit A is a copy of the statement for judgment dated February 13, 2008, entered against the defendants in the amount of $37,338,43. Exhibit B consists of a letter dated June 3, 2008, from plaintiff's counsel to the defendants; two information subpoenas, and a subpoena duces tecum issued pursuant to CPLR §5224(a)(3).

APPLICABLE LAWCPLR § 5224(a)(3)(iv) provides in pertinent parts as follows:

Subpoena; procedure. (a) Kinds and service of subpoena. Any or all of the following kinds of subpoenas may be served:

(3) an information subpoena, accompanied by a copy and original of written questions and a prepaid, addressed return envelope. Service of an information subpoena may be made by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. Answers shall be made in writing under oath by the person upon whom served, if an individual, or by an officer, director, agent or employee having the information, if a corporation, partnership or sole proprietorship.

(iv) failure to comply with an information subpoena shall be governed by subdivision (b) of section twenty-three hundred eight of this chapter, except that such motion shall be made in the court that issued the underlying judgment.

CPLR § 2308 addresses the disobedience of a subpoena, the instances in which contempt is available as a punishment and provides in relevant part as follows: