Option One Mtge. Corp. v Duke
[…] (5303 Realty Corp. v O & Y Equity Corp. 64 NY2d 313, 319-320 [1984]).

Article 65 of the CPLR outlines notice of pendency procedures. The Court, in Da Silva v Musso (76 NY2d 436, 442 [1990]), held that "the specific statutorily prescribed mechanisms for implementing this provisional remedy . . . were designed with a view toward balancing the interests of the claimant in the preservation of the status quo against the equally legitimate [*5]interests of the property owner in the marketability of his title."

CPLR § 6514 (a) provides for mandatory cancellation of a notice of pendency by: [t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated; or if the time to appeal from a final judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to section 5519. [Emphasis added] The plain meaning of the word "abated," as used in CPLR § 6514 (a), is the ending of an action. Abatement is defined (Black's Law Dictionary 3 [7th ed 1999]) as "the act of eliminating or nullifying."