Thomas V. Tinsley, Defendant.
[…] Defendant's motion, however, is not supported by an affidavit of Defendant regarding the "transient status" of Defendant. As such, no legal impediments exist to Defendant's conviction.

DISMISSAL IN THE INTEREST OF JUSTICE

A Court may dismiss a misdemeanor complaint in furtherance of justice, pursuant to CPL §170.40(1), "when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law... such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant... would constitute or result in injustice". A dismissal in the interests of justice involves a sensitive balance between the individual and the State. (People v. Clayton, 41 AD2d 204, 342 NYS2d 106 [2nd Dept., 1973]).